90. Scary Monsters by David Bowie: Favorite Song, Scary Monsters: I needed to show love to David Bowie in this countdown, and Scary Monsters is his most well rounded album in my opinion. Scary Monsters (And Super Creeps) is an awesome song that felt ahead of its time; great album.
89. The Joshua Tree by U2: Favorite Song, With or Without You: U2 to me is very hit or miss, but The Joshua Tree is a complete hit. With songs like With or Without You and Where the Streets Have No Name, this album was a lock. While I’m not high on a lot of their other music, The Joshua Tree is a pleasant listening experience.
88. Funky Wav Bounces Vol. 1 by Calvin Harris: Favorite Song, Feels: Funky Wav Bounces Vol. 1 screams, yells, and radiates summer time so it holds a special spot with me. There are rumors that a Vol. 2 could be on the horizon and I have no clue how Calvin Harris can top the original.
87. KIDS SEE GHOSTS by Kanye West and Kid Cudi: Favorite Song, 4th Dimension: KIDS SEE GHOSTS is one of the best collaboration albums ever. And if it had more than seven songs, seven songs it’d be higher. The production work done by Andre 3000 is immaculate, and Cudi with Ye NEVER MISSES.
86. Loose by Jack Harlow: Favorite Song, PICKYOURPHONEUP: I’ve been on Jack Harlow since he dropped Ice Cream and Dark Knight, but his talent has only grown as his career has progressed. Loose hits me in the sweet spot when I listen to it and has minimal skips.
85. Sheryl Crow by Sheryl Crow: Favorite Song, If It Makes You Happy: I love Sheryl Crow; and the reason her self titled album made this ranking was off of mainly one song, If It Makes You Happy. Other songs on the album are good, but If It Makes You Happy carried.
84. JEFFERY by Young Thug: Favorite Song, Wyclef Jean: My issue with Young Thug is that I don’t think is albums are very balanced nor consistent and that’s why JEFFERY is the only one to make the list. Wyclef Jean carries a lot, but supporting songs like Guwop and RiRi elevate it.
83. Stoney by Post Malone: Favorite Song I Fall Apart: This might be one of my few misses. Stoney is a great album that is so deep; there are sad songs, party songs, and even just songs to listen to when you’re relaxing. I failed Posty by not having this one in the mid sixties.
82. Cozy Tapes Vol. 2: Too Cozy by A$AP Mob: Favorite Song, Frat Rules: I am a huge fan of features when they’re done the right way and Cozy Tapes Vol. 2 does it the right way. The use of all A$AP Mob members, Lil Yachty, Joey Bada$$, Gucci Mane, and Playboi Carti is immaculate and makes me want to listen more and more.
81. Rumours by Fleetwood Mac: Favorite Song, Dreams: “Thunder only happens when it's raining, Players only love you when they're playing”. How can you not love Fleetwood Mac? While Dreams does do a lot of the heavy lifting on Rumours, the album as a whole is soothing and has very good relisten-ability.